Privacy Policy

The information gathered via the Silver Economy Expo entry badge request forms is recorded in a computer file by …/en Personne expo, the show organiser. This data is collected for the purposes of dealing with your registration, organising the event and for compiling statistics.
…/en Personne expo, the organiser of Silver Economy Expo, takes the protection of personal data very seriously. The company will ensure that your personal data is protected to the highest standards, in line with applicable European and French data protection regulations.
For information regarding the protection of personal data, you may also refer to the website of the French Commission for Information Technology and Freedoms, the CNIL at: www.cnil.fr/en/home.
There is an anti-canvassing telephone preference list known as « Bloctel », for which you can sign up at this address: https://conso.bloctel.fr/

Who is the data controller in respect of my personal data?

The data controller is …/en Personne expo, who determines how your data will be used. The personal data collected on the show’s website or during your visit to the show is processed by: …/en Personne expo, whose registered office is 72, avenue Victor Hugo, 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt.

What personal data is collected about me?

We collect and process your surname, first name, title, job title, email address, telephone number, role within the purchasing process, company name, business structure, line of business, address, IP address, connection and browsing data, attendance history, preferences and interests, and products viewed.
Whether the collection of the data is compulsory or optional is shown by the use of asterisks. Certain data is automatically collected as a result of your activity on the website, certain data is subject to your consent and other data may be shared by partners.

When is this data collected?

We collect the information that you provide when:
  • you register as a visitor to one of our events
  • you browse our sites and view the pages
  • you take part in a draw or competition
  • you post a comment
  • you view our advertisements

Why does …/en Personne expo collect my personal data?

…/en Personne expo uses your personal data for the following purposes:
Exhibitors:
  • Order processing and the client relationship
    We need information about you and your business in order to process and track your orders (e.g. invoices, accounting and client accounts management, monitoring of the client relationship initiated by your attendance at the show or use of our extranet, after sales service, satisfaction surveys and studies, etc.)
  • Payment of orders or subscriptions
    Whenever you pay on our sites, your payments are secured. Your payment details are only collected by our payment services provider Monetico Paiement, who guarantees the confidentiality and security of your data.
  • Personalising our services and the messages we send you
    Your data allows us to improve and personalise the services we offer and the messages we send you. For example, we may send you personalised emails, notify you of sales or new products, provide practical information in preparation for your attendance at our events, or invite you to take part in customer satisfaction surveys, etc.
Show visitors:
  • Personalising our services and the messages we send you
    Your data allows us to improve and personalise the services we offer and the messages we send you. For example, we may send you emails with personalised timetables, practical information for your visit to the show, or invite you to take part in customer satisfaction surveys, or share offers from our partners and/or exhibitors.
  • Sharing of your data with partners and exhibitors
    • Your data may be shared with partners and/or exhibitors whose stands you visit and who will have scanned your badge at that time
    • If you attend a conference organised by a partner and/or exhibitor, your badge is scanned on entry to the conference room. Your data may thus be shared with them.

    The aim is to allow you to keep in touch with experts and advisers that you meet and to receive offers or content from them. For example, they may send you emails containing offers or information relating to your business creation or development plans, or of presentations from the seminar, etc.

  • Sharing of your data with subcontractors
    Your data may be shared with subcontractors to carry out services we provide. For example, we may share your data for the purposes of making your badge.
Website security
We collect certain browsing data allowing us to ensure the security of our services and to detect, avert or trace any malicious attempt to intercept data, intrusion or any infringement of the terms of use of our services.

What communications might I receive?

Emails regarding your registration as a visitor
Following registration, you will receive a registration confirmation email and/or an email with your exhibition access badge for the show’s next edition. Emails concerning future editions will also be sent. These service messages are necessary for implementing the free registration for which you have signed up. These emails are sent by Silver Economy Expo.
Our « Partners » newsletters
If you have agreed to receive offers from « partners », you may receive these offers and other content from partners and exhibitors, by email, limited to 5 per year. These newsletters are sent by Silver Economy Expo.
Offers of content and expertise or sales offers from partners and exhibitors
Badge readers are located on the stands of some exhibitors as well as at the entrance to some conference rooms and workshops. By placing your access badge in front of the reader, you accept that your personal data (title, first name, surname, email, profile, planned date of incorporation, company, registered office) will be shared directly with the exhibitor so that they can send you sales offers. If you do not wish to share this data with partners, do not place your badge in front of the reader of that partner or exhibitor or at the relevant conference room.
…/en Personne expo news
You may receive emails regarding other events organised by …/en Personne expo such as the Salon SME Online, the permenent virtual show for entrepreneurs, the Salon SME, the event for creators and managers of start-ups and micro businesses, or the ‘Individual and Family Services Trade Show’, where you can discover new business opportunities (maximum of 5 communications per year and per event).
You may unsubscribe at any time from all or part of such communication by clicking on the web link included in our emails to you.

Storage period

Exhibitors: data relating to contracts is stored for 5 years.
Visitors: your data is stored for 3 years.
After this time, the data is destroyed.
Finally, any connection logs that are collected, subject to your agreement, in the context of cookies or other tracers placed in our site, will be stored in accordance with applicable regulations for a period of no more than thirteen (13) months. For further details please see our Cookie Information.

Who will receive my data?

The marketing and communication departments of …/en Personne expo
Data collected on the Silver Economy Expo website, during the show or in the review process, is primarily for the purpose of getting to know you and therefore meeting your expectations and your requirements more effectively.
Sharing your data with processors
The data we collect may be shared with service providers (subcontractors) – engaged by the show to deliver its services (for example to make and send access badges for the show, or to send you your personalised timetable by email, etc.).
Exhibitors
With exhibitors and partners whose stands you have visited and/or whose conferences you have attended and who have scanned your badge at the time of such visit or attendance.
Partners
If you sign up to a preferential subscription or service offer during your registration for the show, your email address will be sent to partners so that they may put these offers or services in place.

How can I communicate my preferences regarding the use of my data?

You may, at any time, withdraw your consent or object to the use of your data as described above:
  • during the creation of your account using the dedicated fields
  • upon receipt of an email, using the unsubscribe link
  • at any time by email at: dpo@enpersonne.com or by post at the following address: DPO En Personne Expo, 72 avenue Victor Hugo, 92 100 Boulogne-Billancourt
If you use email or post
You should tell us your surname, first name, email address and postal address and mention the reason for your request and/or the right that you wish to exercise, to help us to understand your request. For example:
  • Cessation of sales canvassing
  • Cessation of sharing of data for the purposes of client knowledge
  • Cessation of targeted advertising
  • Deletion of your client account
You may be asked for proof of identity.

What rights do I have regarding the use of personal data?

In accordance with data protection regulations, you may exercise your rights (access, rectification, erasure, objection, limitation and portability as applicable) at any time.
You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the French Commission for Information Technology and Freedoms (CNIL), including through its website www.cnil.fr.
…/ en Personne expo, as organiser of Silver Economy Expo, has a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for the protection of personal data. You may contact …/ en Personne expo’s DPO at dpo@enpersonne.com

Will my data be shared outside of the European Union?

We inform you that your data may be shared with companies based in countries outside the European Union with lower data protection standards than in the European Union. Such sharing outside the European Union may, for example, be related to the harvesting of social network data (to the USA).

In what way is social network-related data used?

Using social networks may entail collection and exchange of some data between social networks and Silver Economy Expo. You are advised to refer to the data protection policies of the social networks in order to learn more about which information is collected by social networks and may be shared with Silver Economy Expo, as well as regarding the purposes for which your data may be used, including for advertising purposes. You can change your settings regarding access to, and confidentiality of, your data, on the social networks. Silver Economy Expo collects certain information and personal data regarding your activity on the pages of social networks or of Silver Economy Expo. This data is used for advertising purposes, in order to improve content and advertising that is directed to you and thus to provide a personalised social experience.
Information gathered through social networks for and on behalf of Silver Economy Expo is subject to the present terms and conditions. However, Silver Economy Expo cannot be held liable for the use of your data by social networks on their own behalf.
Social « Plug-ins »
Our site uses social « plug-ins ». In particular, this includes « Like » and « Share » buttons for third party social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Google+, etc. that may be found on our sites. They allow you to « Like » and share information from our site with your friends on these social networks. When you view a page on our site containing social plug-ins, a connection is established with the servers of the social network (Facebook, Twitter, etc.) which are thereby informed that you have accessed the corresponding page of the Silver Economy Expo website, even if you do not have a user account on Facebook or Twitter, and even if you are not connected to your Facebook or Twitter account.
For example, if you are connected to a social network during your browsing on the Silver Economy Expo website, the social networks to which you are signed in may record your visit against your account on the social networks. If you use the plug-ins (such as « Like), your actions may be recorded and published on your social network accounts depending upon the settings on your social network account. If you do not want the social networks to publish your actions stemming from the use of plug-ins on your social network accounts you should sign out of your social networks before visiting our site.